Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

We are Rutherfords of 41, Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at law@rutherfords-solicitors.ie.

2. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

For people who view and interact with our website, we process data to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form and to provide legal services. We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.
We will only retain this data for such period as is necessary, having regard to statute laws and to Law Society of Ireland guidance on the retention and destruction of data/documents held in paper and electronic format.

3. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we updatethe information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.
If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

4. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

Contact Us

Rutherfords Solicitors
41 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2
DX NUMBER 160 DUBLIN
E: law@rutherfords-solicitors.ie
T: +353 (0)1 6616466, +353 (0)1 6616692, +353 (0)1 6615732
F: +353 (0)1 6612071


View Larger Map


Practice Areas

Corporate and Commercial

Employment Law

Property Law

Probate

Family Law

Litigation

Licensing


Home | About Us | Practice Areas | Our People | Contact Us | Sitemap | Privacy Policy


© Copyright 2018 Rutherfords Solicitors.
All Rights Reserved | Web Design by Red Sky